*Limited-Time Offer: $150,000 for a family of 4. Click here to learn more.

Legal Basis

The St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship Program is the oldest and most reputable citizenship by investment program in the world. Since its inception in 1984, the program has been attracting people from around the world to invest in the country’s economy in exchange for an irrevocable passport and citizenship and operates on the following constitutional, legislative and regulatory foundations:

  1. Citizenship of Saint Christopher and Nevis is governed by Chapter VIII (Sections 90-95) of the Constitution of Saint Christopher and Nevis.
  2. In 1984, pursuant to Section 92 (1) (h) of the Constitution, Parliament prescribed that such other persons who would be entitled, upon making application, to be registered as citizens. Accordingly, Section 3 (5) of the Saint Christopher and Nevis Citizenship Act, 1984 (No. 1 of 1984) makes the following provisions:

“Subject to subsections (8) and (9) of this section, a person is entitled, upon making application under this subsection to the Minister in the prescribed manner and upon payment of any fee that may be prescribed, to be registered as a citizen of St. Christopher and Nevis without any rights of voting save ST. KITTS AND NEVIS – CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT 2 of 3 under and in accordance with the provisions of any law governing the qualification of voters, if the Cabinet is satisfied that such person has invested substantially in St. Christopher and Nevis.”

  1. The Government determines, by Cabinet Decisions, which projects and which amounts of investment shall qualify as a “substantial investment” and thus lead to eligibility under the Citizenship-by-Investment Program

Country profile

  • Total Area: 100 Sq Miles ( 260 sq km)
  • Population: 51,135
  • Ethnic Groups: predominantly Creole, African, European and Chinese
  • Languages: English
  • Currency: Eastern Caribbean dollar (EC$)
  • Exchange Rate: (as of August 2015): US$ 1.00 = 2.70 EC$

Prequalify your application for second citizenship by completing the following form:  

Fields marked with an * are required

Thank you for your enquiry!

An email will be sent to you within 24 hours with further information. Please check your junk or spam folder if nothing is received within 24 hours. If you wish to speak to a consultant immediately for information please call +971544402955

Get Free Consultation