Minimum Investment

N/A

Donation

Minimum Investment

500,000

Real Estate

Time To Residency

2-3

Months

Visa-Free Access

170

Countries
Steps to Spain Permanent Residency

Step 1

Savory & Partners shall prescreen your passport copy for Government pre-approval to ensure fast processing. A down payment of the professional fees will be required to open your application.
Savory & Partners will provide assistance and advice with the collection of the documents required in the checklist.

Step 2

Savory & Partners will guide you to property in Spain, a property that entirely suits your requirements. We will start to prepare all the documentation required for the Residency application.

Step 3

The applicants can decide whether to travel to Spain. However, should you choose not to travel to Spain, a power of attorney may be organised to act on your behalf.

Step 4

Savory & Partners will prepare property purchase documents to complete the purchase. Property purchase funds and taxes should be transferred at this stage.

Step 5

Once the Government has reviewed the file, officials will notify Savory & Partners to whether the applicant has Residence Visa approval. Once you have obtained this visa, you are not obliged to spend a minimum amount of time in Spain during the year. However, to obtain the residency permit at the end of the year, you do have to visit Spain at least once in the year.

Step 6

The Residency visas are issued to you via courier once the balance of professional fees has been paid and settled.

Note: Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorisation to live in Spain for two years, renewable for another two years after that (and on), as long as the investment threshold of €500,000 is maintained. For this application, you have to show that you have travelled to Spain at least once in the previous 12 months. There is no limit to the number of times this two-year residency can be renewed.

Properties can be bought and sold during this period, so long as the investment threshold is maintained.

The granting of residence permits is at the sole discretion of the Spanish Government but, generally, the application is only denied if the due diligence reveals that the applicant has made false statements in the application forms or other submitted documents; has engaged in criminal activities or is under investigation in relation to illegal activities; or has (or is alleged to have been) engaged in or associated with any event that would bring disrepute to Spain.

Contact Details

Landline:
+971 (0) 4 430 1717

Mobile:
+971 (0) 54 440 2955
Address:
Office 19C11, I-Rise Tower,
Barsha Heights, Dubai,
UAE, PO BOX 336173
Business Hours:
Sun – Thur: 9am to 6pm
Fri – Sat: Closed
United Kingdom
+44 20 3286 0043
Hong Kong
+852 8170 1255

Citizenship Enquiry